# Documentary & Fiction - Film directing / writing / production
# Cinematography
# AI creation
Education
Le Fresnoy (Studio National des arts contemporains)
Ensad Paris (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs de Paris)
Ensad Nancy(Ecole Nationale Supérieure D'Art et de Design de Nancy)
Experience
Member of DGK: Directors Guild of Korea
Cinefondation - Cannes Film Festival Residency
Jury's festivals (Moscow, Busan, Jeonju etc) and Kofic
Festivals Markets (Pitching) : Cannes, Busan, Jeonju, Locarno, Hong Kong, Shanghai, IDFA Amsterdam Central Pitch etc.
Short and Feature-length (documentary, fiction) Writer & Director and worked as producer, cinematographer, editor, color technician, composer, sound mixer
Publications
(2022)
The Third Earth.
Peppermint Original.
Solo
Honors / Awards
(2022) Feature-length documentary [Breath] Jeonju Int. Film Festival - JCP Award
(2021) Feature Film [Secret of my father] APM Busan Int. Film Festival - Busan Award
(2021) Feature-length documentary [Breath] SJM Fund / DMZ Production Fund
(2019) Feature-length documentary [Breath] DMZ Development Fund
(2018) Feature Film [Man of the sea] APM Busan Int. Film Festival - Moneff Award
(2017) Feature Film [Beautiful Days] Kofic International Co-prodction Fund
(2016) Feature-length documentary [Letters] Norwegian Film Institute - Production Fund
(2015) Short Film [Hitchhiker] Ministry of Unification - Scenario Contest Award
(2016) Feature-length documentary [Mrs.B., a North Korean Woman] World Cinema Fund CNC
(2016) Feature-length documentary [Mrs.B., a North Korean Woman] Jeonju International Film Festival - JPP Documentary Pitching Audience Award
(2013) Feature-length documentary [Mrs.B., a North Korean Woman] BCPF Documentary Fund
(2012) Feature-length documentary [Mrs.B., a North Korean Woman] CNC New Media Fund
(2012) Feature-length documentary [Looking for North Koreans] Institut français - Louis-Lumière Grant
Activities
(2024)
Short film [Jjigae] Florence Korea Film Fest.
ITALY,
(2023)
Feature-length documentary [Breath] Jeonju International Film Festival.
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF,
(2021)
Feature film [Fighter] Berlinale Generation.
GERMANY,
(2020)
Feature Film [Fighter] Busan International Film Festival - Netpac Award & Actress of the year.
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF,
(2020)
Feature-length documentary [Songhae 1927] Busan International Film Festival.
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF,
(2018)
Feature-length documentary [Letters] Festival Jean Rouch - Intangible Cultural Heritage Award.
FRANCE,
(2018)
Feature-length documentary [Letters] West Lake Int. Documentary Festival - D20 Filmmaker of the year.
CHINA,
(2018)
Feature film [Beautiful Days] Busan International Film Festival - Opening Film.
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF,
(2017)
Short Film [Hitchhiker] Kyiv International Short Film Festival - Best Director.
UKRAINE,
(2017)
Feature-length documentary [Letters] Göteborg Film Festival.
SWEDEN,
(2016)
Feature-length documentary [Mrs.B., a North Korean Woman] Zurich Film Festival - Best Documentary (Golden eye).
SWITZERLAND,
(2016)
Feature-length documentary [Mrs.B., a North Korean Woman] Moscow Int. Film Festival - Best Documentary (Silver St-George).
RUSSIAN FEDERATION,
(2016)
Short film [Hitchhiker] Directors' Fortnight.
FRANCE,
(2016)
Feature-length documentary [Mrs.B., a North Korean Woman] ACID Cannes.
FRANCE,
(2013)
Feature-length documentary [Looking for North Koreans] FilmFest Hambourg.
GERMANY,
(2013)
Omnibus [Taipei Factory: The pig] Directors' Fortnight.
FRANCE,
(2011)
Short Experimental [Red Road] Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival.
ROMANIA,
(2011)
Short Film [Promise] Asiana International Short Film Festival - Grand Prize.
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF,
(2010)
Short Experimental [Red Road] Festival international shortfilm Interfilm Berlin.
GERMANY,
(2010)
Short Experimental [Red Road] Molodist Kyiv International film festival.
UKRAINE,